Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of V Packaging Pty Ltd t/as Thinkpac ACN 606 263 790 ABN 14 606 263 790 (“we, us, our”).

We value your privacy and are committed to ensuring that we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time by us as our business changes and if laws or regulations change.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In the course of providing our services and/or goods (or for other activities associated with providing our services), we may collect the following kinds of personal information (information that personally identifies you):

  • Your full name and/or former name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status.
  • Residential address or previous two residential addresses
  • The name of your employer or last known employer.
  • Driver’s Licence number or other identification information.
  • Email address.
  • Information about any real property owned by you.
  • Information made available to us by you via our social media account services (Facebook, YouTube, Google+, twitter, LinkedIn and any similar service).
  • Information about your credit or trading history.
  • Your transaction and repayment history with us.
  • Banking details.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly and indirectly.

We may collect personal information from you directly if you:

  • Contact us (via mail, phone, email or website enquiry). We may keep a record of your correspondence with us.
  • Sign up to our online mailing list.
  • Fill out an account application or contact inquiry form.
  • Comment or interact with us on our social media accounts.
  • Purchase our services.
  • Provide feedback in relation to our services.
  • Communicate with our sales representatives and agents.
  • Interact with us through marketing and business development events.

We may collect information about you from a third party where necessary to provide you with services or to assess any application for credit with us or from referrals.

We may also collect personal information about you when you use and access our web sites through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.

You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or opt to be warned when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

When you visit our website, our web servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the website. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally – rather, we simply use this information to track and improve the performance of the websites.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Thinkpac’s™ to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_lsite_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_lsite_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

How do we hold your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information while it is in our control, but please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security or other measures can guarantee 100% security.

We keep the personal information you provide to us:

  • If it is in hardcopy form, in secure buildings with secure systems and processes.
  • If it is in electronic form, in secure systems protected by passwords, virus protection software and firewalls.

Certain personal information about you may be linked with other information about you, including credit information. Only our authorised officers can access your personal information and our databases are protected by passwords.

Our store is hosted on Thinkpac™. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Thinkpac’s™ data storage, databases and the general Thinkpac™ application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Thinkpac™ stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy your personal information if we no longer require it. This includes requesting that any backup copies of information held by third parties are returned to us, de-identified or destroyed, and taking steps to ensure that this has occurred. We note that residual copies of information may persist for up to 60 days due to the backup systems that we use and that are used by our third party cloud computing provider.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal to:

  • Provide you with products and (or) services.
  • Improve our business operations and services.
  • Send you marketing or advertising material about our services.
  • Notify you about changes or updates to our services.
  • Confirm your identity.
  • Manage and respond to any complaints or queries you have in relation to our services.
  • Comply with laws and regulations.
  • Any other purpose permitted or required by law.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to the following persons:

  • Sub-contractors or other service providers for provision of services.
  • Service providers that facilitate our marketing and advertising campaigns and host our servers.
  • Billing providers to facilitate collection of payment from you.
  • Our professional advisers (e.g. lawyers, accountants, financiers) in connection with receiving advice from them.
  • A debt collection agency in connection with recovery of any debts owed to us by you.
  • Any related body corporate of us in connection with the supply of our services and operation of our business.

We may also disclose your information where required or permitted by law to do so or to comply with a request from a government or regulatory agency.

We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Third party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience. If you submit personal information to or via any linked website, the privacy principles applying to that information are outside our control. You should check the privacy statement of the linked website before submitting information to or via that site.

Anonymity

You may deal with us by using a pseudonym, or by remaining anonymous.

However, if you use a pseudonym or remain anonymous, we may not be able to provide you with our services or handle your enquiries or complaints to the fullest extent.

We may also be required by law to identify you when we supply you with services.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

How do you access, update and correct your personal information?

If you would like to access, update and correct any personal information held by us about you, please contact:

Privacy Officer

info@thinkpac.com.au
1300 826 030
10 Tharle St Dandenong VIC 3175

What happens if you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information?

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing by post or email with full details of the circumstances giving rise to the complaint.

Privacy Officer

info@thinkpac.com.au
1300 826 030
10 Tharle St Dandenong VIC 3175

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 days of you contacting us in writing.

If you consider that we have not adequately resolved your concerns within that time, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Phone: 1300 693 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW, 2001

Menu